Privacy Policy

Mystery Applicant is an independent feedback tool used by employers to gather feedback from job applicants and candidates on their application and recruitment process.

If you have recently applied for employment you may have received an email from Mystery Applicant inviting you to provide your feedback. This page explains our Privacy Policy and how we respect your privacy.  More information about how we work with employers can be found here and any other questions should be sent to enquiries@mysteryapplicant.com.

Mystery Applicant Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy and any other documents referred to herein explains how your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable like your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, generally referred to throughout this policy as “personal information”) will be used. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

Any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as a user of our website at www.mysteryapplicant.com (“Website”) or any of our online services (together the “Services”). Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Mystery Applicant Limited (a company registered in England with company number 6613137 whose registered office is 11 Laura Place, Bath, Avon, England, BA2 4BL).

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us and the use of that personal information by us and those whom we authorise.

By accessing and continuing to use the Services, you accept the terms of this privacy policy. Please note that we may update and amend the privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on the Website. If you do not agree with any of our privacy policy then you should not use the Services.

What information do we hold about you and how is it collated?

Where the company to whom you have applied for employment has confirmed that you have provided your prior consent, we will contact you and request completion of a survey relating to your application and/or interview experience. We will collect and process the information that you provide in response to the survey and provide a report to the company.

Any personal information passed to us (typically your first name and an email address) is used exclusively to personalise and send invitations to provide feedback.

Data in the report we provide to our clients is aggregated and you will not be identified personally, unless you identify yourself by entering your personal information in response to a request for feedback, in dong so it is understood that you wished to identify yourself. Within our surveys you are only requested to respond directly to the question/s asked, any other information you choose to provide is unsolicited.

We may also collect and process the following data about you:

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

In addition, in common with many other online services, we may use “cookies” or other devices to store and sometimes track information about you (see section entitled “Cookies and other such devices” below).

How do we use information about you?

Where you decide to complete a survey relating to your application and/or recruitment experience we will: collect and process the information that you provide in response to the survey; aggregate those responses; and report to the person or company that requested us to send those surveys.

We may also use other personal information in the following ways:

Where and only where requested by you we will:

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you via our Website may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your survey responses and the provision of other services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Amending your information

Where we permit you to register your details for certain services and open a user account that you can then use to access and log on to use those services, you may change or update your user name and password or other details at any time via your account. You must make sure that you update details as soon as possible with any and all relevant changes.

Cookies and other such devices

A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website:

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Services to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the performance of a Service requested by you and/or the employer to whom you have applied for a position of employment and without them the Service cannot operate as intended.

Other uses of cookies (where you have consented to such use):

Where you consent to us doing so, we also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website and Services. Sometimes, such cookies will be deployed by third parties on our behalf (such as Google Analytics).

Where you consent to us doing so, we may also use cookies and other such devices in the following ways:

Browser settings:

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this service may not be available to you.

Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Will we share your information with third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may pass your information to our partners and other parties as follows:

We do not pass or sell your personal information to third persons for any other purpose than those set out above.

Security/how do we protect your information

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Where possible we use industry standard technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2017.

Contact details

You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at enquiries@mysteryapplicant.com.

We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office about our data processing activities under notification number z2962933.